School: Beglieve

Beglieve, Co. Cavan
Brigid Duffy

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district. Some of the potatoes are put in drills and some in ridges. When the field is wet or short the potatoes are put in ridges.
    A ridge is made by turning two scores the breadth of a ridge apart. There is a strip between each two ridges called the bone. Manure is them spread between the scores. The seed are dropped eight inches apart, and they are covered with the bone.
    The spade with which the potatoes are set has two ears. The shaft is three and a half feet long. The iron is a foot long and a half a food wide. The iron has two ears on
    Michael Dermott
    Kilnacross, Co. Cavan