School: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. In Lough Gowna there is an island called Inch and there is an island in the Parish of Templeport called Inch also. A graveyard is in each of them. A similar story is told about them.
    It is said that a flag used to float on the lake. It always came to meet the corpse on a funeral day from the island to the shore. The funeral and the corpse got on it, and it took them to the island.
    One day a funeral was going on it. When some of the young men were supposed to have bad conduct on the flag on their way over, it split in two. One half went with the corpse and the other half went down. It never came to meet a funeral after. Funerals going to it since have to by boat. It is used as a burial place still.
    Philip Reilly
    Reilly