Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Signs of Rain: -
    When the curlews whistle and the blackbirds are seen on the street we know that rain is at hand. It is a sure sign that rain will come, when there is a fog on the mountain and the donkey stands with his back to the ditch.
    Signs of Frost:-
    When there is a great heat off the fire and a little blue blaze, between two turf, called wild fire it is a sign of frost. When only a few stars are to be seen in the sky and a north east wind blowing at night it is a sure sign of frost. Frost is approaching when birds gather round the house and door, and when one's feet are cold.
    Signs of Storm: -
    When the robin comes into the house looking for crumbs, and the sky is red at night, and the cat sits with her back to the fire a big storm may be expected.
    Anna Mary O' Reilly
    Drumamry, Co. an Chabháin