Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All festival days are observed in Ireland. Among the most notable of these Irish feasts are St. Patrick's and St. Brigids days. On St. Patrick's Day the shamrock and green colours are worn, and shamrocks are sent to our Irish exiles in other lands. On St. Brigids day, the 1st February rush - crosses were made, and distributed among the people, and were left - by, until the return of the feast again.
    May - day, is the first day of Summer, and is called "Labour - Day", yet it is kept as a general holiday in other countries. On the eve of May the children erect many bushes in the farmyard. The farmer endeavours to have the manure removed, before "May - day", as he considers it lucky to have the farmyard cleared of manure.
    Brigid Mc Donald
    Farranseer, Co. an Chabháin