Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road past Corliss school is called Gartinardress road, is narrow, hilly and winding, well shaded with tall trees, has a poor surface, is suitable for a quiet walk but unsuitable for motor traffic. This road seems to be very old; but there is no record to show when it was made. Foxes bark in the wood on either side, rabbits scamper among the trees, thousands of small birds hop about and sing contentedly in this sanctuary and squirrels climb the trees and look down at those passing by.
    A new road linking Cavan and Killeshandra runs parallel to, and about half a mile from the old road. The new road is level and straight and is covered with tar macadem.
    There are several disused roads in this neighbourhood. They all run over the hills, are usually very wide, have become very much neglected and are not kept in repair. These roadways were the great highways in ancient times, when the country was undrained and much of the country was under water. Many of them pass near forts and old graveyards and were good enough for traffic before wheeled traffic came into use. One old road passing our house was used as a coach road before railways were
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eugene O' Reilly