School: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of old houses there were beds in the kitchen. They would be placed along the back of the kitchen and were called settle beds. The fireplace was always at the gable wall in the kitchen. In some houses there would be a fire in the room. There would be a wide open grate and a hob on every side. The fires were not at the side wall nor in the corners. The front of the chimney was built with mortar and stones. Long ago there were several houses with no chimneys. They had holes on the roofs for chimneys to let out the smoke. The people in this district had never the fire in the centre of the floor. When people would break the glass in the windows they would not have money to buy any more glass and they would put bags of straw in the
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin