School: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nowadays go barefooted all the summer to school but not in winter. Long ago teachers would go barefooted to school both summer and winter.
    There are many curs for sorefeet, bogwater being the best. Bogbine, wax, and watergrass were regarded as great remedies for sore feet. Bogbine should be boiled in water and when still hot the feet should be bathed in it
    The watergrass should be bruised and put on the feet as a poultice at night before retiring.
    The water the feet are washed in should be thrown out and when you are throwing it out you should say "Hug-ee, Hug-ee". If the water is not thrown out you should make the sign of the cross over it and spit into it.
    The best known man who made boots in this district long ago was
    Kate Anne Finegan