School: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    two people drowned in this lake and it is said that there are to be three or more drowned in it. There are ten fields on our farm the names of which are as follows: The Cowan, the Far Field, the Hill, the Back Garden, the Low Meadow, the Upper Meadow, the Shangarrie, the Big Garden, the Upper Garden and Stephen's field. Two of the fields bear Irish names namely the Cabhan and the Seangarraidhe. The last-named, Stephen's field was owned by a man whose Christian name was Stephen and he died in the time of the Famine. In the time of the Famine the people of Dunaree had to eat Prushack.
    Dún an Fhraoigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Goodman