Scoil: Druim (1)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Doreen Leach

a drink. Sometimes he could hardly get it broken. You could not see the water the ice was so thick.
    About fifty-five years ago there was a big fall of snow. The snow was as deep as some ditches and the people were walking over ditches and gates and they did not know that they had walked over them.
    Before the Big Wind there was the Windy Sunday. There was not a stack of corn or wheat standing in the country and the fish were blown out of the lakes on to the banks.
    About 10 yrs ago a horse was killed by lightning in this district.
    In the October of 1935 there was very heavy rain and thunder and lightning.
    About 25 yrs. ago a ball of lightning about the size of a tub appeared in the sky. It divided into four flashes of lightning which went North, South, East and West. Then there came four terrible claps of thunder.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin