Scoil: Druim (1)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Doreen Leach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During the Big Wind nearly all the trees in Dartry Wood were uprooted. As the wind changed in direction the trees were flung with it. The thatch was blown off many houses. Some houses were completely destroyed. People put heavy articles on the roof to keep the thatch down but they were blown away.
    A long time ago there was another wind. It knocked down nearly every tree in Carn Planting.
    About 40 years ago there was a great frost in this district. It began on Jan. 6th and on March 10th the ploughs slid along the ground and wouldn't catch. Mr. Morgan went across the lake beside his home with a cart of coal. The ice was two feet thick.
    When the ice was thawing a man who was drunk walked across the lake. He was nearly up to his knees in water.
    About ten years ago Mr. Cockens had a cow killed by lightning.
    During the Big Wind of 1839 the people had