Scoil: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before lamps were thought of people used rush lights. These rush lights were made from rushes with the skin peeled off, and dipped in resin. Resin was the sap that came from fir trees. These lights burned very quickly and made a spitty noise.
    The rush lights sat on an iron stand the light being on the level with a person's eyes while sitting. I brought one of these rush-light stands to school which was also used as a sconce for candles.
    After rush lights tallow candles were used. Tallow was made from the fat of sheep and cattle melted. It was then made in long narrow pieces with a piece of cord through the centre. The candle was placed in an iron stand named a sconce. The cord was lit and it gave a dim light.
    A snuffer was used to extinguish these candles. We have a short brass candlestick that once formed part of a sconce. This sconce was one used in a church near our house. Two sconces were placed on each pew, and the light of the candle in the sconce was on the level of the worshipper's eyes.
    There are two old sun dials in school,
    Sheila Mc Murray