Scoil: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Mhic Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Since the reign of Queen Elisabeth when Sir Walter Raleigh introduced the first potato plant to Ireland farmers set great store on their crop of potatoes till the famine in 1947 potatoes were the principal food for the people and very little of any other food was grown. But since the famine people grow less potatoes.
    Potatoes are always put in ground that corn was in the year before. The ground is ploughed as soon as possible after the corn is cut. The manure is ploughed down and the field is left till march when the potatoes are going to be planted. It is grubbed cultivated and harrowed til the soil is quite fine. Drills are made ready to receive the seed.
    The common kind of seed potatoes used round Rockcorry are Arran Banners. A seed potato must not be too big nor too small and each potato must have at least one eye. If the potatoes are too big they are cut into pieces but they must have eyes in them or they won't grown.
    The seed is dropped in the middle of the drills about a foot and a half from other and then the drill plough comes along and closes the drills.
    Then when they begin to come up they are hoed and grubbed and then moulded. After that when they come up again they are sprayed twice to prevent blight.
    Andrew Pattison
    Achadh Droma Chaoin, Co. Mhuineacháin