Scoil: Glenanore

Gleann Fhionnúir, Co. Phort Láirge
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    B éigin dóibh imtheacht as an aít. Ritheadar treasna Sean Baile Anna agus amach ar an mbóthar agus tugadar a h-agaidh ar an abhainn chun dul treasna agus isteach i gcoill ar a tugtar Tor an Phúca. Tárla an abha a bheith in a fúarloch tréis tuitim sneachta agus báthad íad go léir. Tugtar "Poll na Sagart" ar an gcuid sin de abha o soin.

Fuaireadh é seo ó
    Seán Ó Riaín (78 bliadhna d'aois)
    Cnoc an Lisín
  2. Áth na Mná:-
    Between the townslands of Glendaloughin and Glenare is a stream which at one point is forded. This ford is called "Áth na Mná". Once a man on his way from Clonmel across the "Staighre" (a short cut to Clonmel on foot) with him were his wife and a neighbouring woman. On coming to the ford they found it flooded. The man placed his wife on his shoulders and succeeded in carrying her across. Then he returned to take the neighbour across but on returning with her on his shoulder he fell. The woman however succeeded in coming ashore but the man was drowned. From then the place is known by the above name.

Told by:-
    Wm Tobin (Age 54)