Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four ancient cemetries in this parish namely Churchtown, Fenough, Carrickbeg and Kilmoleran. In none of these are there ancient remains except Churchtown. In this cemetery there are many ancient tombstones one of them recording the in 1587 of a man named John Butler Fitzgerald of Ballindesert.
    Another commemorates the death of Charles Everard in 1643 grandson of John Everard. This place is also know as Ballintemple and also Disert Vairbre - the hermitage of Vairbre.
    In Carrickbeg there is an old cemetery known as Relic na Muc which contains the site of an ancient church of Kilmoleran. There is a story told of some of the stones of this ancient church were used in building a mausoleum to a noted duellist named Hayes.
    The ancient cemetery at Fenough is said to date from early Christian
    Cill Moilearáin, Co. Phort Láirge