Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From time immemorial Ireland has been celebrated for its Holy Wells and Healing Fountains. Many of wells were blessed by our Holy Apostle St. Patrick.
    The Holy Well that I know best and one which I visit every year is situated in Mothel in the Parish of Rathgormack, Co Waterford
    This well was blessed by Saints Cuan and Brógán and it had for ages like many other holy wells two enchanted trout. Great crowds of people assemble here on annual Patron day to make their round of prayer. This Holy well is round in shape over hung by a large ash tree and there is a lovely stream flowing from it through the fields.
    It is customary for the pilgrims to walk nine times in the stream and at the same time to recite the rosary.
    It is one of the most picturesque
    Maothail, Co. Phort Láirge