School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Curraghmore Farmyard
    In the year 1855 this farmyard was a busy plsce.It is very large and it takes a whole day to inspect it properly. In the carpenter’s workshop there we can see a curious and interesting and historic instrument of authority called the “Battering Ram”. It is made of wood and is shaped somewhat like our school easel this “Battering Ram” was used prior to and during the Land Wars in evicting tenants and demolishing their homes by the Beresfords or Lords of Curraghmore. Could it speak many a tale of woe could it narrate. It is preserved now in Curraghmore as a relic. In the year mentioned (1855) a man named John Joy was engaged sweeping the yard. A sidhe-gaoithe blew across the place where he was working. It turned his head right about. A few days after this strange experience he was cursed by two old women who lived at Clonegam Curraghmore. They bore the name Power and were called locally the Auntie Annes.
    Languages
    An Currach Mór, Co. Phort Láirge