Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coast of Kerry and being a clever, cute rogue he commanded that wise old bird, the owl, to lead him to Tipperary.
    The owl, not liking the appearance of the Ould Boy, decided to fool him, if possible. So he led him along by the sea-coast of Cork and Waterford until he came to a point which was in a direct, straight line with a very bright star and the town of Clogheen. He told the Devil to face straight for the mountains in the distance. He also told him that the star would guide him and that he would find a nice, easy path before him which would lead him through the mountain with Tipperary on the other side.
    When, however, the
    Wille Maxey