Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

"The Fever"
    From Garryclogher National School can be seen the remains of a patch of land on the slopes of the Galtees, once used as a burial ground for victims of "the Fever" in the Famine days. It is at the extreme western end of Scarrough Wood. At the period a fever hospital was erected near the town of Cahir (now partly in ruins), some three miles distant.
    The old graveyard is in the townland of Monaderreen. There are no head stones in this grave yard to tell us who the dead were. There are three little graves in the middle of it and there are stones around them. Surrounding the graveyard is a wall with an entrance gate. There is water running under the graves - it comes from two wells.
    During "the trouble" a man stated to be a spy was shot and was buried higher up the
    Móin an Doirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann