Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun is dark people can know that bad weather is near. When the stars are falling that is a bad sign of bad weather. When the sky is very dark people know the bad weather. When the rainbow is dark that is a bad sign of bad weather. When the dust of the road blows with the wind that is a sign of bad weather. The thunder brings rain and the lightning also. The smoke blowing up the chimney is a sign of rain. When the cat sits at the fire it is a sign of snow. When the fire lights all to one side that is a bad sign. When the goat goes for shelter it is a sign of lightning. When the mountains appear to be near that is a bad sign. When the moon is on its back or when there is an eclipse of the moon is a sign of bad weather When there are a lot of stars out it is a sign of frost. When the wind is from the west it is a sign of rain. When there is a black cloud in the sky it is a sign of rain. When there is a rainbow in the sky at morning it is a shepherd's warning and at night is the