Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles north side of Clonmel town there is a place known as Giant's Grave. It is said that a giant lived there and he is supposed to be buried there. There is a grave with a large flat stone and people say if that stone were removed the remains of this giant's bones could be seen. Giant Donovan lived at the foot of Slieve-na-mBan. He was very proud of his strength and use to go to everybody's house in the neighbourhood and tell them all the fights he had during the year and whom he had killed. He used to visit them once a year. One day he had a fight with another giant in a field near Killusty. He knocked the other giant to the ground and kicked him until he thought he was dead. Then he ran home to tell the news. On his way home he had to pass through a wood near Slieve-na-mBan.