Scoil: Baile an Tobair

Baile an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

being built of beautiful cut stone.
    There is nothing left of it now save the four walls covered with ivy and the azure sky as roof.
    It is often I have heard stories about this old castle, and the queer things that happened there long ago.
    This Castle belonged to the O'Connor Dunne's ancestor's but it was often taken from them.
    It is not known for certain when this castle was built, but it is said, that it was built some time before 1249.
    Rory O'Connor King of Connaught built this castle. It was many times partially destroyed, and restored in colficts between the Irish Chieftain and the English.
    It was battered with cannon from Ballyfinegan HIll after the battle of the Curlews in 1599 and its occupant O'Conor Dunne was forced to surrender.
    It seems to have been partly rebuilt and this was the chief meeting place of the Catholices of Roscommon.