Scoil: Baile an Tobair

Baile an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last night was bonfire night. Bonfire night is celebrated each year on the 23rd June, There is an old custom which the people keep up.
    At seven o'clock each person goes to the bog and gets a load of turf and some sticks. They get a good load and a bonfire is bade in each village.
    Then all the neighbours gather together and have a great night. They have tea and bread and butter and when tea is over they have music and dancing.
    They dance and play till near morning and they have a great time until the bonfire burns out.
    All the young children love to hear of bonfire night, as they have a great sport playing around the bonfire.
    This custom is observed by the old people and they always like to keep it up.
    It is a custom which is strictly observed that when the people are going from from the bonfire, they take a coal and bring it home, to put it into the potato