Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blind man's Buff is played as follows: A cloth is put on one persons face and he (or she) follows the others trying to catch them.
    Ghost in the Well is played thus:- a group of children join together for the game. They mark out a place which they call "well". One girl is called the ghost and another is called the mother. The ghost sits beside the well with a white cloth on her head. The mother wants water and she sends the youngest child for it. When the child sees the ghost she gets frightened and runs home without any water. The child relates the story to the mother. The mother
    Eileen Leyland
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin