Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times most of the people eat three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten in the morning, the dinner in the middle of the day, and the supper at night-fall. The people always did a lot of work before their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of oat-cake, and milk or porridge and milk. The dinner consisted of Irish bacon, potatoe's, and vegetables. The supper consisted of porridge and milk.
    The poor people used to eat potatoes at every meal. Only the rich people had tables to take their meals on, the poor had to use large stools. Most of the bread that was
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Mc Keon