Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest fairy-forts to the school district are in Cryanstown, Lyonstown, and Derrynabrone. They were called liss forts by the people who lived in olden times. None of them are within view of one another. The one situated in Cryanstown is surrounded by different kinds of tree's. The one situated in Lyonstown is surrounded by walls and trees. The one situated in Derrynabrone is surrounded by slow-bushes, and white thorn bushes.
    There are holes in the centre of those forts. Those forts were supposed to be built by the Danes hundreds of years ago. Some of them were supposed to be guarded by cats and more of
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Doirín na Saor, Co. Ros Comáin