Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

churn maker. He made them out of dea
    9 John Kavanagh from Derryherk was nearly the best fircin maker in the British Isles. One day he was making a fircin in Rockingham and Lord Lorcan and an English man were talking about fircin Lord Lorcan said that his fircin maker was by degrees better than his. The English man made a bet that his fircin maker would make a fircin that when thrown down from the top of the big house to would reach the ground unharmed. The English man threw down the fircin and it went down in bits on the ground but the Irishman's remained safe and sound. The Irishman John Kavanagh mortised the firkin but the English-man only but hoops on it.
    10 John Martin Crossna was a shoemaker.
    Emma Leyland