School: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Mhártain

ever seen.
    There is an other treasure hidden in Mr. Friar's field at Ardcarne. It is hidden at the bottom of a well. It is a quarter of a mile from the main road to Boyle. There is an earwig guarding it. Attempts have been made to unearth it but they all proved fruitless.
    About forty years ago a man dreamt of this treasure. He dreamt of it three nights in succession. He was shown how to treat the earwig.
    In the morning he and his companions started to look for the treasure. They were not long digging until a nun appeared. She was dressed in white. She held up her