Scoil: Árd Aitinn

Ard Aitinn, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the night of the wedding men dress up and put on masks. They go to the brides house and dance in the barn. They make speeches and sing songs. Some people try to keep them out but that leads to trouble and harm is done outside.
    These strawboys are entertained in most places and their coming is looked forward to with pleasure. They are called "Collucks".
    Nowadays a hauling home is a thing of the past but old people remember when it was a custom and when 20 sidecars and traps galloped in procession from the church to the home. Sometimes now a long stream of motor cars accompany the bride and bridegroom from the church to the brides home for the wedding feast. The cars are decorated with white ribbons