Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    baked on a griddle. It takes about an hour to bake it and is very black when baked. Some people used to bake oaten bread on a tongs.
    Long ago people used never eat a bit of meat only at Christmas and it was fresh. They generally bought beef or mutton. Fish was eaten every Friday and it was fried on a tongs, vegetables were always eaten such as turnips, parsnips, and cabbage. There was other things eaten that is gone out of fashion now such as (flomery) which was made of oaten gruel made thin, and oaten bread are also gone out of fashion now.
    People used to eat late long ago at about twelve o'clock. Certain kinds of food were eaten on special occasions such as in Lent.
    1. táirgí
    Lillie Fox