School: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Athboy. St. James Churchyard, Athboy, Hill O' Ward Churchyard, Hill O' Ward, Athboy, the Cemetry, Martinstown, Athboy, and Rathmore Churchyard, Rathboy, Athboy.
    While the land commission men were ditching the divided land of Kilkeelan they found fifteen sculls teeth and bones of human beings on a hill beside beside a little wood on about five yards of one ditch.
    All the graveyards are still in use. There are none of the churches in use except the Protestant church in the old graveyard in Athboy. All the rest are in ruins. There is no church in the New Cemetry.
    Athboy churchyard is not level, It is facing to the Sourth. The Hill O' Ward churchyard is not level. It slopes towards the North. Rathmore churchyard is also not level. It is facing the Eeast. The New Cemetry is level. Trees are growing round Athboy churchyard. There are also trees growing in The Hill O' Ward and in Rathmore churchyards.
    Bridie Donohoe
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí