Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are thrown on the newly-wed couple to bring them good luck. A great feast is held in the brides house, called the "Wedding Breakfast". "Straw Boys" formerly visited the house. They wore big hats with straw stuck in them. They had bits of straw stuck in their boots, which were tied with big black bows. They wore big, wide, black leather belts, with bits of straw stuck inside them. They used to dance, sing and play music. They were given drink and money. There was formerly a procession held after the wedding, headed by a band. This is not done now, nor is "Dragging Home". This was placing furniture, wedding presents etc., on a bogey, and covering all with a big patchwork quilt, and carrying all down to the brides new abode.
    It is unlucky to be married in green or red. The lucky days for marriage are monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
    Written by Bernadette Mc Hale
    Martinstown,