Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So they made a bet of ten shillings. Then Duff carried the bag of wheat up the stairs. On his way up he met his brother coming down, and asked him to sit up on the sack.
    He did so, and he carried him up again. Therefore he won the bet.
    Long ago there was a man named Jimmy the rocks and he used to run to Dublin with bog berries and come home that night in time for his supper. He beat the mailcoach from Delvin to Athlone and won the race.
    Mr Sherlock, Sherlockstown, Athboy is noted for his swiftness in running. He could at any time perform a race of 21/2 mls in ten minutes.
    Miss Frances Hopkins, (formerly) of Mitchelstown Athboy, often left at the time the train went out from Athboy Station and she was known to have reached Dublin before it, on a real old fixed wheel bicycle.
    Thomas Russel, Main St, Athboy could in former years walk a distance of 15 mls in a little over an hour to a fair in Drogheda.
    William Parker, Fraine, Athboy was a noted walker. He walked to a fair in Cavan in eight hours. He made a journey to Dublin
    Betty Cusack
    Frank Cusack