Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to crush in their foot it was no use. After some time the boy was coming back the same way and when he saw the crowds he asked what was it about and when he heard, he walked into the castle. Some of the others tried to stop him for they said nobody knew who he was and that he could never marry the king's daughter. The king said that everyone that asked to fit on the slipper must get his chance so the boy was let in. As soon as he took the shoe they all saw that it fitted him, then he put his hand in his pocket and took out the comrade.
    The king's daughter was delighted and they got married; the wedding lasted seven days and seven nights and then they went to the giant's castle and they lived happy ever after.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer