Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that ever was seen below in the quarry; she's sitting there pulling round a spinning wheel and she laughing and singing. Little the woman at home knows that my name is Timpire Tam (?), Timpire Tam.
    The woman was delighted when she heard the name, after some time the little woman came back and the wool with her. Guess my name now, says she: the woman gave a wrong guess and the other one laughed. Guess again, says she, the next guess was wrong, too, and she looked better pleased. One guess more is all you have. So the woman spoke up and said Timpire Tam, and the other let a screech and disappeared.
    The man came back at the end of seven days and the wool was ready, so he married the girl and they lived happy and contented ever after.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper