Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the morning of the eviction, July 1888, seven hundred soldiers came from Kilrush. In every house there used to be a pot of porridge ready for to scald them when they would go in. But the soldiers used to go on top of the chimney and let down a big stone and break the pot.
    But McGrath was prepared for them. He had a furze bush on top of the chimney so the soldiers could not break the pot. When they were coming in the morning they saw the bush and one of them said "The cross of the Lord is on top of the chimney to day". When they landed in the street (when the street) they took out the battering ram and left it on the street.
    They started to drive it against the house but before they had a gap made in the wall they had a hundred and fifteen pucks hit at the wall. Then all the soldiers rushed in but McGrath kept them out with
    Stephen Galvin
    Fox