Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Earl strand or Trágh Ern as it is some times called got its name from an Earl who lived in Co. Sligo.
    This Earl had a daughter and one day some people captured her and carried her to a fort near Earl strand. That day the "Cearrthanach Caoinn" ( a gentle man from Querrin) was passing that way and he went to the fort and there he saw a lady sitting out side the fort while the men were making ready the house inside. The " Cearrtnanach Caoinn" took the girl with him but she never spoke to him. After a year had passed he came to the fort again and he heard the men talking inside. One of the men was saying to the others "What good is she to him, sure she will never speak to him until the putty is taken out from under her tongue.
    The man said nothing but listened to the people inside
    Teangacha