Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there was a Hedge school erected in John McArdle's haggard of Plush. It is about half a mile from the present school and about the same from the main road. The walls were built of mud. The teacher who taught the pupils was Brady. He was better known as Bony called after Napolen. He had a bad leg. There was no desks and the children had their own stools to sit on. To put their books on they had a board across their knees and they wrote with
    quill pens.
    They only had four subjects to learn. Reading, writing, spelling and Aritmetic. The name of their English book was re Reading made Easy, their spelling Book, Mansel and the Arithmetic was Goff. The teacher lived in the haggard. About one hundred years go there was another school at Francie Reilly's gate and it is about a half a mile from the main Road in Keeny lane. The teacher's name was Mary Lawlor and nicked named Mary Bawn. She was a singer and
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Mc Kiernan