Scoil: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (gan teideal)

In the penal days when priests could not say Mass in the churches it was necessary for them to say Mass in the open.

In the penal days when priests could not say Mass in the churches it was necessary for them to say Mass in the open. One time a priest was saying Mass in western Kilcarroll and the soldiers were coming to kill him and he fled leaving his Mass-book after him. All that night it rained heavily and the priest was in great trouble over his book. At the break of day he went to the place where he said Mass on the previous day, and what did he see there but a fox. The fox went away at his approach and there he saw his missal perfectly dry. The priest said that a fox should never be killed in that vicinity. It is said that once the fox goes into that part of Killcarroll, the dogs can get no scent of it from that out. It is only in recent years that foxes have ever visited this part of the townland, however no fox has ever been killed in Kilcarroll.
    1. am
    Mary Clancy