Scoil: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away and Barney began to plough but the horses would not go an he sat down and a man passed with two horses. They exchanged each others horses and the man gave Barney twenty pounds. Then he ploughed the bit the dog had run over. The master came out and seeing what Barney had done grew very angry but when Barney asked him was he angry he said "no." The master and mistress consulted about getting rid of the boy. She said she would get up on a tree and shout Cuckoo. She did this next morning when Barney was at his breakfast. He got his gun and shot the mistress. The master came down out of the room and Barney asked him was he angry. "I am" says he and Barney cut off his master's ears. He got thirty pounds of him and went home to his brother and they lived happy ever after
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Nora Kelly