Scoil: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

Redhills. He lived all alone on a snug little farm.
    It happened that in the month of June he had an old cow that he was watching to calve. One night he got up about twelve o'clock to look at the cow that was grazing a few fields from the house.
    When he reached the top of the hill he heard the tick tack of a hammer down at the foot of the hill. On going down cautiously he saw a very small man about two feet high mending a tiny pair of shoes. Creeping up softly being him he asked where was there a crock of gold.
    The leprauchan answered him saying "do you see that white thorn bush." Joe looked round to see the bush and on looking back the leprauchan had disappeared in such haste that
    Nora Kelly
    An Cnoc Rua, Co. an Chabháin