Scoil: Shannow

Coill Sheanaidh, Co. an Chabháin
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anyone in the church who would serve mass for him. The man was that much frightened that he never spoke a word at all.
    The next day when the church was opened the man got out and went home and told the neighbours round about what he saw That night all the neighbours gathered around the church and at twelve o'clock they all went in.
    The priest came out on the altar and as usual asked the same question, was there anyone to serve Mass for him. Two of the people walked up and one of them served Mass for him. When he had it finished he turned round to the congregation and said that he was for one hundred years coming every night to say that one Mass and that he could find no one to serve it for him. He also that he would go straight
    Mary Mc Entee
    Cill Uachtair, Co. an Chabháin