School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Squire Moore. He drove his coach and four from Tullyvin every day to this turning table called the Ring an Kid. This was a distance of three miles from his residence.

Poll na gCaor derives its name from the time when sheep were washed there.
    There is a lane about a mile distant from my house called "Geata Buidhe" which means the "Yellow Gate". No one alive now apparently knows how it got its name. There are two fields one on each side of it which are covered with furze bushes and when in bloom have a yellow blossom and probably that is why it got its name of "Geata Buidhe"
    The townland of Drumsillagh gets its name from Drum Sealach which means the ridge of the sallies.
    Margorie Smith