School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. The townland in which I live in is Drumcho. It takes its name from hill and hollow. In the town-land there are twelve houses. The most of them are new stone wall houses. Some years ago there were a great many more houses in the district but they all fell and there is no trace of them now. There are five people in the townland over seventy years of age.
    There was a house at the foot of our lane and there (lif) lived in it an old man named Patrick Higgins. Patrick gave out (for) the Rosary for the people of the district who gathered at his house to say it every evening in the month of May. There is no trace of his house now. When the Rosary was finished there came other people and walked the roads to a public house. Then there was a song made "called the roads of sweet Drumcho.
    Some of the people from the town-land of Drumcho went to America.
    The land is all fairly good for (good) growing potatoes and corn