School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. During the penal days there were schools in Ireland known as hedge. The one in the town-land of Cormeen was situated at the head of a feild called '' The Point ''.
    It was the end of a labourer's house and in it the scholars were taught. The teacher was James Brady but his best known name was James Vanney and he afterwards became a civil engineer for Cavan. He was not a stranger he lived a few perch from the school in a residence of his own, but there was a teacher there afterwards whose name was Donn and he was a stranger and had no home so the scholars would bring him home in turn and
        1. buildings
    Nancy Smith