Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attend is situated. This school was erected in 1886 and previous to this the school was on the opposite side of the road to which our present one is situated. This was not a schoolhouse proper as it was only a dwelling house which was converted into a school.
    The land in this townland is fairly good. There are no bogs, mountains, rivers, or lakes in this townland. The chief industry is farming. Oats, wheat, rye, potatoes, turnips and all kinds of vegatables are grown here. There is no wood growing here unless ones of a very small nature. All the farmers keep a lot of animals in this townland.
    There are a number of ruins of old houses in this townland. There is one ruin beside the school on the opposite side of the road. The owners were Duignans. They emigrated to America and sold the land to a man named Shiels. On a brae convenient to my home there are the ruins of another dwelling. The owners names were Tullys. In the upper end of this townland on a farm belonging to John Rahills there are the ruins of a dolmen or "old man's grave" as it is called locally.
    Thomas Brady
    T. Brady