Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At each farmer dwelling-place there is a number of animals kept. These are the horse, the cow, the donkey, the pony, the pig, the goat and the birds which are kept are hens, the ducks, the geese, and the turkeys. There is always a house for each of these kinds of animals.
    The house for the horses is called a stable. This stable consists of a large building and if the stable is for two horses there is a division between the two horses to keep them from hurting each other. The horses are clipped once a year and shod a couple of times a year.
    The cow-house is called a byre, In this byre there is a manger to hold the fodder for the cattle. beside the manger there are stakes for tying the cows to. On this stake there is a chain which is tied around the cow's neck. In most byres on the first of May there is a branch of a rowan-berry tree and a red rag and these are hung in the byre to
    Thomas Brady
    A. Smith