Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were much eaten in olden times as there were a lot of them to be found. There were not much vegetables eaten. Oaten bread which is now more or less gone out of fashion was much eaten in those days. People used to eat none after seven oclock at night. At feasts certain kinds of food was eaten. These were pork and game.
    On certain occasions certain customs were attached to certain feasts such as egg-eating on Easter Sunday which originated during the time of the pagans. Fruit eating on Hallow eve was another pagan custom.
    It is not very long ago since tea was first used in the district. About one hundred years ago tea was first used in the country, and it is about seventy years ago since it was first used in this district. The vessels used before cups became common were noggins, which were made of wood.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Brady