Scoil: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm at home we have names on all the fields to distinguish one field from the other. The old house field we have titled one field because the ruins of an old house still remain there. The brae field because a brae is situated in the centre of the field. The valley field because a valley is in the field. The mares field because the mare always graized in that field. The three cornered because there are three corners in the field. The well field because a large well is situated in the centre of the field. The bush field because a large bush is situated in the field. The flax field because flax is generally grown in that field. This farm is situated in the townland of Aughaway, in the Parish of Laragh, in the Barony of Tullygarvey, in the county of Cavan.
    Tilly's brae is another local place name. It is called Tully's brae because beside this brae Tully's house was situated. Croghan is another place-name it is so called in that district large rocks are situated. The old Womans bush
    Josephine Mc Kenna
    Aghaway, Co. an Chabháin