Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brigid Clarke, Mame McCann, Drumnatrade, and Agnes Smith, Annaghlough could tell fortunes on cards. Mame McCann and Mrs Jhonny Clarke Drumnatrade could read cups.
    The old people believed that mags were enchanted. If you hear a mag chirping at day-break you will get a letter that day. If a mag- pie crosses the road before you and you on a journey you will have a mishap. There is an old rhyme about this "One for sorrow, two for joy, three for a girl and four for a boy, five for silver, six for gold and seven for a story that never was told." Some people say it is unlucky to meet a red-haired woman first thing in the morning. If you are going to the fair with cattle or pigs and meet a red haired woman you won't get the animals sold.
    If you find a horse-shoe on the road it is for good luck. It is lucky to hang a horse-shoe over the door.
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann