Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many shops in this district long ago. There was a shop situated beside Caffreys it was named Jonnie Magevna's. There was another beside Benbawn school it was names Jamisons. It is now owned by Gibson. There was another "sheibeen shop beside Argeys. There was another shop on Brian Lynch's mountain.
    The local houses of this district were Mathew Lynch's of Rathrusson. It is now used for a barn. Paddy Clerkin's was another house of this district. He lived in a field behind our house. The field is now owned by my father. Another old house was named John Clarkes. He was a tailor. Descendants of his are living in Edrance yet. There was another in this district and it was owned by Jack the
    Anne Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin